What You Need To Know About ESTA

ESTA or the Electronic System for Travel Authorization is a visa that you need to get if you are entering the United States without another travel visa. ESTA is required by citizens from countries that have a visa-waiver agreement with the US. There are a number of facts that you need to know about ESTA before you book your US holiday.

Do You Have To Get An ESTA?

If you are going to be visiting the United States, you have to get an ESTA. This is also required even if you are going to be getting a connecting flight in the US which is taking you outside of the country. You will be able to stay in the country for up to 90 days, but if you want to stay for longer, you will need to get a tourist visa.

How Do You Apply?

The application process for this visa can only be done via the ESTA website. The application does not take very long and most people are able to complete this within 10 minutes. You should complete the application as soon as possible and before you book any holiday travel. The visa can be rejected and you may lose the money you have spent on the holiday in these cases.

When applying for the visa, you will need to pay a fee. This fee should never be more than $14 and if it is, you are not on the official website. This fee is non-refundable and will be taken from your payment card even if your application is rejected.

Does ESTA Ensure Entrance?

Having an ESTA visa does not guarantee entrance into the United States. You will need one to board the plane to the country, but the border control authorities will have the final say. If you have an ESTA, you could still be denied entry to the country and you need to be aware of this.

How Long Is The Visa Valid?

When looking at any visa, you need to consider how long it is valid for. ESTA is valid for 2 years or until the passport that you have used expires. This does not mean that you are able to stay in the country for the full 2 years. You will be able to enter the country multiple times based on the visa, but you cannot stay for longer than 90 days.

Get The ESTA Next Time You Travel To The US

When you are travelling to the United States of America you need to have a valid visa. Visas are a way of giving non-citizens clearance to enter a country; although they can be revoked at any time. A visa tends to be a stamp, travel document or an electronic record of authorization. Those who get ESTA visas are those who want to enter the US for business, tourism or transit. There are so many of different visas, the ESTA being one of the more popular ones, although it was only recently introduced. Visas do tend to have limits on how long you can stay in the country, when the visa is valid from and how long it is valid for. Visas must be applied for in advance, either over the Internet, by mail or at a consular office; to stops there from being any inconveniences when getting your flight. Read more on Einreise USA right here.

There are several of types of visas available. The ESTA visa is for international citizens who wish to travel to the US. There are different ways to apply for visas one of the simpler ones is done online, this is the ESTA visa, and this is for the USA Visa Waiver Program. You can get this visa rather than a regular visa as long as you’re eligible. This is for international citizens who wish to travel the United States and spend time visiting all the different cities and attractions such as Walt Disney World, Kennedy’s Space Centre and the Statue of Liberty. You’re eligible for the visa as long as you have a valid passport, don’t over stay a maximum of 90 days and are a citizen of a nation of one of the countries participating in the VWP. The visa can be applied for online, through ESTA, this means electronic system for travel authorization. It’s cheaper when applied for online and it’s simple as all you have to do is complete a form, confirm your personal information and then submit a payment. The visa will be valid for multiple trips during the two year period. It needs to be applied for in advance to stop there being any inconvenience. It can take minutes to find out whether it has been rejected or accepted, although it can take up to 72 hours. If you have a criminal record or no fly orders this will affect your application.